13th Nigeria Media Nite Awards To Hold 15th September

0
13th Nigeria Media Nite Awards To Hold 15th September

The prestigious Nigeria Media Nite-Out Award for the year 2019 has been scheduled for Sunday, September 15, 2019.

The Media Publicity for the Award Mr. Murphy Ajibade Alabi recently said in a phone talk with NationalWire that the all embracing media event which debuts thirteen years ago is to recognise excellence and achievements of media practitioners in the prints, electronic and social media.

According to him, the 2019 edition of the awards event promises to be steps ahead of the previous ones both in packaging and delivery.

Dignitaries from all walks of life including captains of industry, politicians, top government functionaries, socialites and media groups are expected to grace the ever glamorous event.

Speaking on the nominees, Murphy a seasoned journalist himself said choosing the best five in all the twelve categories has not been an easy task.

National Wire’s Folake Sokoya is also one of the nominees for best reporter of the year.

Below is the full list of nominees for the award categories:

BUSINESS WRITE OF THE YEAR

Segun Adams        –        Business Day

Abdullateef Aliyu    –        Daily Trust

Shola Adekola         –        Nigeria Tribune

Nike Popoola        –        Punch

Helen Ojo        –        Guardian

Ayo Alonge        –        Sun

Lucas Ajanaku        –        Nation

WRITER OF THE YEAR (POLITICS)

Benjamin Alade        –        Guardian

Patrick Okohue        –        Daily Times

Temidayo Akinsuyi    –        Daily Independent

Leke Salaudeen    –        Nation

Bola Badmus        –        Nigeria Tribune

Related  PHOTO NEWS: GOVS SANWO-OLU, OYETOLA, AREGBESOLA AT 6TH YEAR FIDAU REMEMBRANCE OF ALHAJA ABIBATU MOGAJI AT TBS, LAGOS, ON SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 2019

PHOTO JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Godwin Irekhe         –        Telegraph

Benedict Uwalaka    –        Daily Trust

Bolaji Olasunkanmi    –        Daily Times

Femi Adebusin Kuti    –        Guardian

Ayodele Ojo         –        Sun

Stanley Ogidi        –        Punch

Okon Prince        –        P.P to Tinubu

SPORT WRITER OF THE YEAR

Jacob Ayom        –        Vanguard

Adeboye Amosu    –        Complete Sports

Taofeek Babalola    –        Sporting Life

Tana Aiyejena         –        Punch

Gowon Akpodonor    –        Guardian

EDITOR OF THE YEAR (SOFT SELL)

Azuh Arinze        –        Yes Magazine

Kunle Babarinde    –        Alariya Oodua

Folorunsho Hamsat    –        Global Excellence

Ayobami Adedeji    –        Urban Life

Adewale Adeyemi    –        Total Gossip

Joshua Okolo        –        City Pride

ENTERTAINMENT WRITE OF THE YEAR

Benjamin Njoku            –        Vanguard

Gbenga Samuel Abelube    –        Leadership

Rita Okoye            –        Sun

Timileyin Akinkahunsi        –        Punch

Daniel Anazia            –        Guardian

Dupe Ayinla Olasunkanmi    –        Nation

CRIME WRITER OF THE YEAR

Eugene Agha            –        Daily Trust

Folake Shokoya        –        National Wire

Oluwatobi Akindele         –        Punch

Christopher Orji            –        Sun

Titilope Joseph            –        Daily Independent

SOCIETY WRITER OF THE YEAR

Seyi Abodunrin            –        Tribune

Funsho Arogundade        –        Sun

Juliet Ebrim            –        Vanguard

Bayo Adeoye             –        This Day

Related  ARMY RECRUITMENT: GOVERNOR MATAWALLE EXPRESSES DISPLEASURE OVER POOR REPRESENTATION OF ZAMFARA

Paul Akpabio            –        Nation

BRAND WRITER OF THE YEAR

Goddie Ofose            –        789 Marketing

Princewill Ekwujuru        –        Vanguard

Joseph Ekeng            –        Marketing Edge

Melvin Udosen            –        Brand Essence

Lukman Ishau            –        Marketing Space

AVIATION WRITER OF THE YEAR

Abdullateef Aliyu        –        Daily Trust

Maureen Ihua-Maduenyi    –        Punch

Wole Oyebade            –        Guardian

Chinedu Eze            –        This Day

Anthony Awunor        –        Leadership

Ifeoma Okeke            –        Business Day

BEST SPORTS RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Murphy Ijemba            –        Max F.M

Anthony Bekederemo        –        Brilla F.M

Monsuru Karonwi        –        Bond F.M

Olusoji Ajetumobi        –        Faaji F.M

THE BEST RADIO PROGRAMME

De flower your mind with Sean Polotee     –    Jordan F.M

Rush Hour Sport Show with Murphy Ijemba

and Sean Amadi                 –    Max F.M

Breakfast on Bed with Fola Afolayan        –    Smooth F.M

Jordan Breakfast Show with A.Y Smooth    –    Jordan F.M

Eureka with the real skillz        –     Unilag F.M

TV STATION OF THE YEAR

TVC

CHANNELS

AIT

LTV 8

ONTV

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

BOND FM

FAAJI FM

COOL FM

WAZOBIA

METRO

BRILLA FM

MAX FM

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

VANGUARD

PUNCH

GUARDIAN

SUN

THIS DAY

DAILY TRUST

TRIBUNE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here