13th NIGERIA MEDIA NITE-OUT AWARDS UNVEILS NOMINEES

0
13th NIGERIA MEDIA NITE-OUT AWARDS UNVEILS NOMINEES

The long awaited nominees for the prestigious Nigeria Media Nite-Out Award has been released.

The list of the nominees which spread across the 12 categories, was released by the Media Publicity for the Award Mr. Murphy Ajibade Alabi.

The all-embracing media event which debuts thirteen years ago to recognise excellence and achievements of media practitioners in the prints, electronic and social media, is the brain child of seasoned events consultants, Sola Olugbemiro’s Solkem Entertainmen. “Now in its 13th year of successive outings, the 2019 edition of the awards event promises to be steps ahead of the previous ones both in packaging and delivery. Nominations and nominees are already rolling in, states Olugbemiro, adding that dignitaries from all walks of life including captains of industry, politicians, top government functionaries, socialites and media groups are already warming up to grace the ever glamorous event.”

Speaking on the nominees, Murphy a seasoned journalist himself says “it has not been easy to bring out the best five(5) or in most cases above five(5) in all the twelve(12) categories, but I believe what we have is good.

Below is the full list of nominees for the award categories:

BUSINESS WRITE OF THE YEAR

  1. Segun Adams                Business Day
  2. Abdullateef Aliyu            Daily Trust
  3. Shola Adekola                 Nigeria Tribune
  4. Nike Popoola                Punch
  5. Helen Ojo                Guardian
  6. Ayo Alonge                Sun
  7. Lucas Ajanaku                Nation

 

WRITER OF THE YEAR (POLITICS)

  1. Benjamin Alade                Guardian
  2. Patrick Okohue                Daily Times
  3. Temidayo Akinsuyi            Daily Independent
  4. Leke Salaudeen            Nation
  5. Bola Badmus                Nigeria Tribune

 

Related  20 Additional Millionaires to Emerge in UBA Wise Savers Promo…N60 million up for grabs

PHOTO JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Godwin Irekhe                 Telegraph
  2. Benedict Uwalaka            Daily Trust
  3. Bolaji Olasunkanmi            Daily Times
  4. Femi Adebusin Kuti            Guardian
  5. Ayodele Ojo                 Sun
  6. Stanley Ogidi                Punch
  7. Okon Prince                P.P to Tinubu

 

SPORT WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Jacob Ayom                Vanguard
  2. Adeboye Amosu            Complete Sports
  3. Taofeek Babalola            Sporting Life
  4. Tana Aiyejena                 Punch
  5. Gowon Akpodonor            Guardian

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR (SOFT SELL)

  1. Azuh Arinze                Yes Magazine
  2. Kunle Babarinde            Alariya Oodua
  3. Folorunsho Hamzat            Global Excellence
  4. Ayobami Adedeji            Urban Life
  5. Adewale Adeyemi            Total Gossip
  6. Joshua Okolo                City Pride

 

ENTERTAINMENT WRITE OF THE YEAR

  1. Benjamin Njoku                    Vanguard
  2. Gbenga Samuel Abelube            Leadership
  3. Rita Okoye                    Sun
  4. Timileyin Akinkahunsi                Punch
  5. Daniel Anazia                    Guardian
  6. Dupe Ayinla Olasunkanmi            Nation

 

CRIME WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Eugene Agha                    Daily Trust
  2. Folake Shokoya                National Wire
  3. Oluwatobi Akindele                 Punch
  4. Christopher Orji                    Sun
  5. Titilope Joseph                    Daily Independent    

 

SOCIETY WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Seyi Abodunrin                    Tribune
  2. Funsho Arogundade                Sun
  3. Juliet Ebrim                    Vanguard
  4. Bayo Adeoye                     This Day
  5. Paul Akpabio                    Nation

 

Related  UBA Debunks Involvement In $367.4m NNPC/NLNG Funds

BRAND WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Goddie Ofose                    789 Marketing
  2. Princewill Ekwujuru                Vanguard
  3. Joseph Ekeng                    Marketing Edge
  4. Melvin Udosen                    Brand Essence
  5. Lukman Ishau                    Marketing Space

 

AVIATION WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Abdullateef Aliyu                Daily Trust
  2. Maureen Ihua-Maduenyi            Punch
  3. Wole Oyebade                    Guardian
  4. Chinedu Eze                    This Day
  5. Anthony Awunor                Leadership
  6. Ifeoma Okeke                    Business Day

 

BEST SPORTS RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

  1. Murphy Ijemba                    Max F.M
  2. Anthony Bekederemo                Brilla F.M
  3. Monsuru Karonwi                Bond F.M
  4. Olusoji Ajetumobi                Faaji F.M

 

THE BEST RADIO PROGRAMME

  1. De flower your mind with Sean Polotee         Jordan F.M
  2. Rush Hour Sport Show with Murphy Ijemba

and Sean Amadi                     Max F.M

  1. Breakfast on Bed with Fola Afolayan            Smooth F.M
  2. Jordan Breakfast Show with A.Y Smooth        Jordan F.M
  3. Eureka with the real skill                 Unilag F.M

 

TV STATION OF THE YEAR

  1. TVC
  2. CHANNELS
  3. AIT
  4. LTV 8
  5. ONTV

 

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

  1. BOND FM
  2. FAAJI FM
  3. COOL FM
  4. WAZOBIA
  5. METRO
  6. BRILLA FM
  7. MAX FM

 

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

  1. VANGUARD
  2. PUNCH
  3. GUARDIAN
  4. SUN
  5. THIS DAY
  6. DAILY TRUST
  7. TRIBUNE

 

      

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here