November 23, 2020

List of Zamfara commissioners and advisers.

Zamfara Governor, Bello Matawalle [PHOTO: The Guargian NG]

Zamfara Governor, Bello Matawalle

Governor Bello Matawalle of Zamfara State has approved the portfolios of his 49 recently sworn-in cabinet members.

This is contained in a statement signed by the Secretary to the State Government, Bala Maru, and made available to journalists in Gusau on Wednesday.

The new cabinet members consisted of 19 commissioners and 30 special advisers.

The Commissioners and their portfolios are as follows: Suleiman Tunau, Information and Culture, Aminu Suleiman, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Abdulkadir Buhari, Youth Development and Sports, and Junaidu Muhammad, Water Resources.

Muh’ammad Maiturare for Special Duties and Zainab Lawal Gummi, Women, Children and Social Development.

Others were; Jamilu Zannah, Education, Nura Isah, Environment and Solid Minerals, Rabi’u Garba, Finance, Sufiyanu Yuguda, Commerce industry and Tourism, Ibrahim Jibo, Budget and Economic Planning, Yahayya Chado Local Government and Community Development.

Yahayya Kanoma was assigned to Health ministry and Tukur Sani-Jangebe to Religious Affairs.

The rest were Ibrahim Isan Mayana, Works and Transport, AbubakarTsafe, Rural Development and Cooperatives, Nura Zarumi, Justice, Bilyaminu Shinkafi, Science and Technology and Abubakar Dauran, Security and Home Affairs.

The special advisers include; Danyaro Abdullahi, Fadama three, Sa’adu Muhammad, Directorate of Afforestation, Yusuf Zugu, Chieftaincy Affairs, Aliyi Adafka, Assembly Matters, Ahmad Muhammad, Rural Urban Electrification and Telecommunication.

Fa’ika Muhammad, Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management, Aminu Abdullahi, Sustainable Development Goals, Ibrahim Ma’aji, Political Affairs and Inter Party Relations, Gazali Shehu, Stratagies Development and Aminu Jelani, Ulama Consultative Council.

Others were; Aliyu S Fawa, Deputy Governor’s Office, Umaru Katuka, Protocol Affairs and Liaison Services, Ahmad Bagu, Sports, Lukman Majidadi, Scholarship, Bello Galadima, Labour Matters and Aminu Junaidu, Judicial Services Matters.

Also Rufa’i Chiroma, ZAPA, Umaru G Muhammad, Housing and Urban Development and Zailani Bappa, Public Enlightenment and Media.

The remaining were Aminu Iliyasu, Skills Acquisition, Ahmad Muhammad Kabir, Road Maintenance Agency, Surajo Habibi, Inter Community Relations, Sambo Marafa, (ZACAREP), Lawal Zannah, Non-Governmental Organisations and Abdulrahman Bala, Reconciliation and Conflicts Resolution.

Others are: Rabi Ibrahim, Investment, Sule Magayaki, Projects Monitoring, Abdullahi Gurbin-Bore, Directorate of Higher Education, Abdullahi Maiturare, Accelerated Cotton Development and Abubakar Musa-Mafara, Land and Survey.

Think it's cool... Please share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: